Scientific program

2017 Program

Download PROGRAM and INTERACTIVE

 
  
THURSDAY MARCH 2
        

         
    | From anatomy to mechanisms  
      Moderators: Franck HALIMI, Jérôme KALIFA  
  08:00   Anatomy of the atria from the electrophysiological point of view, Karen MC CARTHY  
  08:15   AF Mechanisms: focal drivers and/or multiple wavelets, Maurits ALLESSIE 
 
  08:30   Global consensus on atrial cardiomyopathies, Andreas GÖTTE  
  08:45   Mechanistic lessons from fibrosis analysis by MRI, Jérôme HORVILLEUR 
 
  09:00   Mechanistic lessons from body surface mapping, Felipe ATIENZA  
         
    | EGM-based AF ablation  
      Moderators: Michel HAÏSSAGUERRE, André PISAPIA, Julien SEITZ  
  09:15   History of EGM-based ablation, Thomas PAMBRUN   
  09:30   Importance of voltage analyzis, Amir JADIDI  
  09:45   AF ablation guided by spatio temporal dispersion of EGM, Clément BARS   
  10:00   Spatio temporal dispersion: mechanistic significance, Jérôme KALIFA   
  10:15   Fractionation and dispersion: “all CFEs are not the same”, Koonlawee NADEMANEE  
         
  10:30 | Coffee break in the exhibition hall 
 
         
    | AF ablation practical session  
      Moderators: Franck HALIMI, Julien SEITZ, Guillaume THEODORE  
  11:00   Paroxysmal AF ablation for index and redo procedure:  
      11:00 - Cryo, Olivier THOMAS     
      11:15 - RF, Stéphane COMBES 
 
  11:30   Ablation index, a new standard for safety and efficacy, Franck HALIMI   
  11:45   My approach for AT ablation:  
      11:45 - With precision system, Jean-Paul ALBENQUE   
      12:00 - With rhythmia, Philippe MAURY   
         
    | symposium
 
      How to optimize response to CRT?  
  12:15   New algorithms to optimize CRT delivery : are they better than the doctors?
Serge CAZEAU
 
  12:30   Pacing the LV as we want where we want, Nicolas LELLOUCHE  
  12:45   Current knowledge on multi-points and multi-veins LV pacing, Olivier PIOT  
         
  13:15 | Lunch in the exhibition hall   
         
    | AF heart failure and surgery  
      Moderators: Patrick KHANOYAN, Fiorenzo GAITA  
  14:15   Causes of death in patients with AF analyzed from the Rely study, Eloi MARIJON  
  14:30   Benefits of AF ablation in heart failure, Matteo ANSELMINO   
  14:45   Heart failure and surgical AF ablation, Konstantinos ZANNIS   
         
    | DOA  
      Moderators: Pierre FIORELLO, Guillaume THEODORE  
  15:00   Should we stop DOA before any ablation? Eloi MARIJON  
  15:15   Is CHADS VASC score evaluation appropriated after AF ablation? Gabriel LATCU   
         
    |   symposium
 
      Moderator: Jean-Paul ALBENQUE,    
  15:30   The CARTO® 3 system, a wide range of solutions for complex tachycardia mapping,
Xavier WAINTRAUB
 
         
  16:00 | Coffee break in the exhibition hall
 
         
  16:30 | E-posters presentations  
      Coordinator: Cristina RAIMONDO  
      Jury: Franck HALIMI, Jean-François LECLERCQ, André PISAPIA, Julien SEITZ  
  16:30   Change of ST segment in ECG recording and its relation with potassium channels in experimental epilepsy model induced in rats, Enes AKYÜZ   
  16:35   Incidence of low voltage area and fractionated potentials after cryo-balloon ablation as index procedure, Alexander BERKOWITSCH   
  16:40   Arrhythmia in pregnant women of Morocco, Soundouss BALLALI   
  16:45   A 5 years clinical follow-up after duty-cycled phased RF ablation of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, Antoine LEPILLIER   
  16:50   Marathoning is not associated with an increased risk of atrial fibrillation, Stephanie JOPPA   
  16:55   Isolated left ventricular non compaction cardiomyopathy and ventricular tachycardia ablation:  always an endocardial left ventricular origin?
Ilaria CAZZOLI 
 
         
  17:00 | Ablationists round table / Challenging cases  
         
  18:30 | Awards ceremony and end of the sessions  
         


  
FRIDAY MARCH 3

         
    | Genetics  
      Moderators: Estelle GANDJBAKHCH, Xavier WAINTRAUB  
  08:00   Asymptomatic Brugada, Xavier WAINTRAUB  
  08:15   Genetics and PVC, Gabriel LAURENT   
  08:30   What genetic abnormalities should we search for after a sudden death?
Estelle GANJDBACHKH 
 
  08:45   Contribution of genetics for sudden death risk stratification in dilated cardiomyopathy,
Philippe CHARRON 
 
  09:00   Brugada and WPW: what they have in common? Carla GIUSTETTO  
  09:15   Canalopathy and sport, Vincent PROBST   
         
  09:30 | Coffee break in the exhibition hall   
         
    | Devices  
      Moderators: Davide CASTAGNO, Nicolas CLEMENTY  
  10:00   Last updates in CRT pacing, Carsten W. ISRAEL   
  10:15   Cardiac implanted electronic devices infection management : latest news, Edouard GITENAY   
  10:30   LAA occluder, two-year update, Nicolas LELLOUCHE   
  10:45   Leadless pacemaker, Didier KLUG   
  11:00   Subcutaneous implantable defibrillator, Michel CHAUVIN   
  11:15   Multisite left ventricular pacing for cardiac resyncronization, Carsten W. ISRAEL   
  11:30   Benefits of new devices for heart rhythm monitoring, Cathy BERTRAND   
  11:45   Last updates in telecardiology, Jérôme TAIEB   
         
    | symposium
 
      Moderators: Clément BARS, Olivier CESARI, Antoine LEPILLIER  
      AF, VT, LAA occlusion: the vision of the electrophysiologist  
  12:00   Organized recurrences post-ablation: 3D mapping determining elements,
Clément BARS
 
  12:20   New tools for rapid AF ablation, Olivier CESARI  
  12:40   Left atrial appendage closure, Antoine LEPILLIER  
         
  13:00 | Lunch in the exhibition hall   
         
    | VT  
      Moderators: Philippe MAURY, Xavier WAINTRAUB  
  14:00   Ischemic and non-ischemic VT ablation, Philippe MAURY   
  14:15   High density mapping in VT ablation, Frédéric SACHER   
  14:30   VT abalation in ARVD, Guillaume DUTHOIT  
  14:45   Implantable cardiac defibrillator in the setting of tetralogy of fallot,
Abdeslam BOUZEMAN 
 
         
    | VF body mapping and ablation  
      Moderators: Felipe ATIENZA, Michel HAÏSSAGUERRE, Koonlawee NADEMANEE  
  15:00   Panoramical mapping for VF ablation, Michel HAÏSSAGUERRE  
  15:15   Ablation of Brugada syndrome, Koonlawee NADEMANEE  
  15:30   VT electric storm ablation, Felipe ATIENZA  
  15:45   Our approach and results on 150 consecutive patients with Brugada syndrom epicardial ablation, Josep BRUGADA   
         
  16:00 | Coffee break in the exhibition hall
 
         
    | Session francophone
 
      Coordinateur : Rafik CHETTAOUI  
      Modérateurs : Jean-François LECLERCQ  
  16:30   Tunisie, Abdedayem HAGGUI  
      - Etat des lieux de l’ablation par RF en Tunisie, Islem SANAA   
      - Etat des lieux de l’ablation de la FA en Tunisie, Salem KACHBOURA   
  17:10   Maroc, Siham ESSADKI
 
      - Le traitement par RF des troubles du rythme cardiaque au Maroc. Expérience
  en secteur libéral, Siham ESSADKI 
 
      - Ablation par RF du WPW : à propos de 1000 cas, expérience personnelle,
  Abdelhamid MOUSTAGHFIR 
 
  17:50   Algérie, Yazid AOUDIA   
      - La prise en charge des TV, Seddik AIT MESSAOUDENE   
      - Re-synchronisation cardiaque, Yazid AOUDIA   
         
  18:30 | Adjournment  
         


 
VENDREDI 3 MARS
  SESSION PARAMÉDICALE FRANCOPHONE


         
    | Les fondamentaux de l’électrophysiologie interventionnelle  
      Modérateur: Claude BARNAY  
  10:00   Bases de l’anatomie cardiaque appliquées à la rythmologie, Clément BARS   
  10:30   Equipement et fonctionnement du laboratoire d’électrophysiologie, Patrick ATTUEL  
  11:00   L’exploration electrophysiologique, pourquoi ? Comment ? Pierre FIORELLO   
         
    | Electrophysiologie interventionnelle pratique  
      Modérateur : André PISAPIA  
  11:30   La fibrillation auriculaire : mécanismes, ablation, Julien SEITZ   
  12:00   Les tachycardies par rentrée intranodale : mécanismes, ablation,
Christelle CARDIN 
 
  12:30   Les faisceaux de Kent physiopathologie, ablation, Franck HALIMI   
         
  13:00 | Pause déjeuner sur le hall d’exposition  
         
    | Rôle de l’infirmier(e) en rythmologie  
      Modérateurs : Jean-François LECLERCQ, Cathy BERTRAND  
  14:00   Ablation de FA en RF, Sarah SID SAYAH   
  14:20   Télécardiologie, Isabelle AUGADE 
 
  14:45   Quizz ECG, Jean-François LECLERCQ  , Cathy BERTRAND      
         
    | Rôle de l’infirmier(e) en rythmologie  
      Modérateurs : Jérôme TAIEB, Abdeslam BOUZEMAN  
  15:00   Implantation pacemaker multi-site, Sonia SMATI   
  15:20   Résultats d’une enquête nationale sur les pratiques d’implantation de multisite,
Jérôme Taieb 
 
  15:40   Quizz ECG, Jérôme TAIEB, Abdeslam BOUZEMAN     
         
  16:00 | Fin des sessions  
         
         
       
         
         
         


RHYTHM 2017 is compliant with the Eucomed Code of Ethical Business Practice  
Left atrial appendage closureEnes AKYÜZ

Organizer of the conference

divine [id] 17, rue Venture - 13001 MARSEILLE (France)
Phone
Fax
+33(0) 4 91 57 19 60
+33(0) 4 91 57 19 61
www.divine-id.com